Giro D’Italia 2019 Bikes, Teams & Stages Details

The elevator speech to present the 102nd edition of the mythical Giro D’Italia is 3 weeks of racing across Italia beautiful landscape with 18 teams composed of 8 riders starting the race and hoping to cover a total of 3,518.5 km and 21 stages which are 3 Individual Time Trial (TT) stages, 6 low difficulties stages, 7 medium difficulties stages, 5 high difficulties stages.

The Giro D’Italia is the first of the three “Grand Tours” of the season. The Giro is exciting to watch as the scenery is fantastic and the roads style makes it “nervous” and filled with action racing.

map of 2019 Giro d'Italia

May 11: Stage 1 Bologna-Bologna (8.2km TT with 2.1km at 9.7% average climb)
Winner: Primoz Roglic from Lotto-Jumbo on Bianchi

May 12: Stage 2 Bologna-Fucecchio (200km flat)
Winner: Pascal Akermann from Bora – Hansgrohe on Specialized

May 13: Stage 3 Vinci-Orbetello (219km flat)
Winner: Fernando Gaviria from UAE Team Emirates on Colnago

May 14: Stage 4 Ortebello-Frascati (228km flat)
Richard Carapaz from Movistar on Canyon road bike.

May 15: Stage 5 Frascati-Terracina (140km flat with some hills at start)
Winner: Pascal Ackerman from Bora – Hansgrhe on Colnago

May 16: Stage 6 Cassino-San Giovanni Rotondo (233km hilly / flat)
Winner: Fausto Masnada from Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec on Bottechia

May 17: Stage 7 Vasto-L’Aquila (180km flat)
Winner: Pello Bilbao from Astana Pro Team on Argon 18

May 18: Stage 8 Tortoreto Lido – Pesaro (235km flat sea side)
Winner: Caleb Ewan from Lotto – Soudal on Ridley.

May 19: Stage 9 Riccione – Saint-Marin (34.7km TT, uphill)
Winner: Primoz Roglic from Lotto-Jumbo on Bianchi

May 21: Stage 10 Ravenna-Modane (147km flat)
Winner: Arnaud Demare from Groupama – Fdj on Lapierre

May 22: Stage 11 Carpi – Novi Ligure (205km flat)

May 23: Stage 12 Cuneo-Pinerolo (146km First mountain stage with a 9km climb at 9.4% average and 14% maximum elevation grade)

May 24: Stage 13 Pinerolo-Lac Serru (188km Mountain)

May 25: Stage 14 Saint-Vincent – Courmayeur (131km Mountain stage including 5 climbs)

May 26: Stage 15 Ivrea-Côme (237km The longest stage of this year Giro with an uphill finish)

May 28: Stage 16 Lovere – Ponte-di-Legno (226km Legendary Mountain stage climbing the Passo Gavia et Passo Mortirolo)

May 29: Stage 17 Commezzadura-Anterselva (180km Mountain stage)

May 30: Stage 18 Valdaora – Santa-Maria-di-Sala (220km Flat finish)

May 31: Stage 19 Trévise – San-Martino-di-Castrozza (151km summit finish)

June 1: Stage 20 Feltre – Monte Avena (193km Mountain)

June 2: Stage 21 Verona-Verona (15.6km TT)

The race is broadcasted live worldwide, I wrote a list of TVs where you can watch the races here: Watch the UCI World Tour 2019.

Below is the composition of the 18 Teams and their bikes set

MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP)
The Spanish team is racing on Canyon bikes equipped with Campagnolo Super Record 12 speed EPS and Campagnolo wheels.
(Directeur sportif : A. Galilea, J.L. Arrieta, J.L. Jaimerena, J.V. Garcia Acosta, P. Lastras)
1. M.LANDA (ESP)
2. A.AMADOR (CRI)
3. R.CARAPAZ (EQU)
4. H.CARRETERO (ESP)
5. L.MAS (ESP)
6. A.PEDRERO (ESP)
7. J.ROJAS (ESP)
8. J.SUTTERLIN (ALL)

AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA)
The French team is racing on Eddy Merckx Road bikes equipped with Shimano Dura Ace groupset. Tires are supplied officially by Vredestein.
The team is racing on Eddy Merckx road bikes.
(Directeur sportif : J. Jurdie, A. Kasputis, G. Mas, D. Jannel,, S. Goubert et C. Dessel)
11. T.GALLOPIN (FRA)
12. F.BIDARD (FRA)
13. N.DENZ (ALL)
14. H.DUPONT (FRA)
15. B.GASTAUER (LUX)
16. N.PETERS (FRA)
17. A.VUILLERMOZ (FRA)
18. L.WARBASSE (USA)

ANDRONI (ITA)
The Italian team is racing on Bottecchia road bikes equipped with Shimano Di2 Dura Ace, Miche carbon wheels mounted on Vittoria tubulars.
(Directeur sportif : A. Castaño, L. Scarselli, A. Spezialetti)
21. F.GAVAZZI (ITA)
22. M.BELLETTI (ITA)
23. M.CATTANEO (ITA)
24. M.FLOREZ (COL)
25. M.FRAPPORTI (ITA)
26. F.MASNADA (ITA)
27. M.MONTAGUTI (ITA)
28. A.VENDRAME (ITA)

ASTANA PRO TEAM (KAZ)
The Kazakhstan team is racing on Argon 18 road bikes equipped with Shimano Dura Ace Di2 groupset and Corima wheels, Look pedals, FSA crankset and Prologo saddle.
(Directeur sportif : B. Cenghialta, D. Fofonov, G. Martinelli, L. Michaelsen, D. Sedoun et A. Shefer, S. Yakovlev, S. Zanini)
31. M.LOPEZ (COL)
32. P.BILBAO (ESP)
33. M.BOARO (ITA)
34. D.CATALDO (ITA)
35. J.HIRT (RTC)
36. I.IZAGIRRE (ESP)
37. D.VILLELLA (ITA)
38. A.ZEITS (KAZ)

BAHRAIN MERIDA (BRN)
The Bahrain team races on Merida Road bikes, fitted with Shimano Durace Ace R9150 Di2 groupset mated with SRM Origin power meter cranks. Fulcrum 40T Speed wheels which are mounted with Continental Competition tubular tires.
(Directeur sportif : G. Stangelj et H. Morscher, T. Hoffman, A. Volpi; R. Verbrugghe)
41. V.NIBALI (ITA)
42. V.AGNOLI (ITA)
43. G.BOLE (SLV)
44. D.CARUSO (ITA)
45. A.GAROSIO (ITA)
46. K.KOREN (SLV)
47. A.NIBALI (ITA)
48. D.POZZOVIVO (ITA)

BARDIANI – CSF (ITA)
This italian team is racing on Guerciotti road bikes equipped with Campagnolo Super Record EPS groupset, Ursus Carbon wheels fitted with CST tires.
(Directeur sportif : B. Reverberi, S. Zanatta)
51. E.BARBIN (ITA)
52. G.CARBONI (ITA)
53. L.COVILI (ITA)
54. M.MAESTRI (ITA)
55. U.ORSINI (ITA)
56. L.ROTA (ITA)
57. M.SENNI (ITA)
58. P.SIMION (ITA)

BORA-HANSGROHE (GER)
The German team races on Specialized road bikes equipped with Shimano Dura Ace groupset, Roval wheels fitted with Specialized tires.
(Directeur sportif : E. Poitschke, C. Pömer, A. Schulze, S. Radochla, J. Valach, J. Zemke)
61. R.MAJKA (POL)
62. P.ACKERMANN (ALL)
63. C.BENEDETTI (ITA)
64. D.FORMOLO (ITA)
65. J.MCCARTHY (AUS)
66. P.POLJANSKI (POL)
67. M.SCHWARZMANN (ALL)
68. R.SELIG (ALL)

CCC TEAM (POL)
The polish team races on Giant road bikes equipped with Shimano Dura Ace groupset and Giant wheels.
(Directeur sportif : R. Krajewski, F. Baldato, P. Wadecki, V. Piva, G. Missaglia, J. Stewart)
71. A.ANTUNES (POR)
72. J.CERNY (RTC)
73. V.DE LA PARTE (ESP)
74. K.GRADEK (POL)
75. J.MARECZKO (ITA)
76. L.OWSIAN (POL)
77. L.TEN DAM (HOL)
78. F.VENTOSO (ESP)

DECEUNINCK – QUICK-STEP (BEL)
The Belgian team is racing on Specialized Road bikes equipped with Shimano Di2 Dura Ace, Roval carbon wheels mounted on Specialized branded Tubular tires.
(Directeur sportif : D. Bramati, B. Holm, W. Peeters, R. Van Slycke, G. Van Bondt et K. Pelgrim, R. Meeusen)
81. E.VIVIANI (ITA)
82. E.CAPECCHI (ITA)
83. B.JUNGELS (LUX)
84. M.HONORE (DAN)
85. J.KNOX (GBR)
86. F.SABATINI (ITA)
87. F.SENECHAL (FRA)
88. P.SERRY (BEL)

EF EDUCATION FIRST (USA)
The American Team is racing the 2019 season on Cannondale road bikes equipped with Shimano Di2 Dura Ace 9100 groupset, FSA components, Vision Metron 50sl carbon wheels mounted with Vittoria tubular tires.
(Directeur sportif : C. Wegelius et J.M. Garate, F. Guidi, A. Klier, T. Southam, K. Vanmarcke)
91. S.MODOLO (ITA)
92. S.BENNETT (USA)
93. M.BRESCHEL (DAN)
94. N.BROWN (USA)
95. J.CAICEDO (EQU)
96. H.CARTHY (GBR)
97. J.DOMBROWSKI (USA)
98. T.KANGERT (EST)

GROUPAMA – FDJ (FRA)
The French team races on Lapierre road bikes equipped with Shimano 9170 Di2 Dura Ace groupset, Shimano wheels mounted with Continental tubular tires.
(Directeur sportif : M. Gayant, T. Bricaud, F. Pineau, Y. Madiot et F. Guesdon, J. Veikkanen, S. Joly)
101. A.DEMARE (FRA)
102. J.GUARNIERI (ITA)
103. I.KONOVALOVAS (LIT)
104. O.LE GAC (FRA)
105. T.LUDVIGSSON (SUE)
106. V.MADOUAS (FRA)
107. M.SCOTSON (AUS)
108. R.SINKELDAM (HOL)

ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY (ISR)
The Israeli team is racing on De Rosa road bikes equipped with Shimano Dura Ace Di2 9000 series, FSA components, Vision Carbon wheels mounted on Maxxis tubulars.
(Directeur sportif : D. Pekatch, J. Valach, N. Sorensen, M. Algeri, K. Carlström, O. Guerrero)
111. D.CIMOLAI (ITA)
112. A.GEBREMEDHIN (SUE)
113. G.BOIVIN (CAN)
114. C.DUNNE (IRL)
115. K.NEILANDS (LET)
116. R.PLAZA (ESP)
117. G.NIV (ISR)
118. K.SBARAGLI (ITA)

LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL)
The Belgian team is racing on Ridley road bikes equipped with Campagnolo 12 speed Super Record, Campagnolo Carbon wheels mounted on Vittoria Tubular tires, Deda Components and Selle Italia saddle.
(Directeur sportif : M. Aerts, H. Frison, B. Leysen, K. Van de Wouver, M. Wauters, F. Willems)
121. C.EWAN (AUS)
122. V.CAMPENAERTS (BEL)
123. J.DE BUYST (BEL)
124. T.DE GENDT (BEL)
125. A.HANSEN (AUS)
126. R.KLUGE (ALL)
127. J.VANENDERT (BEL)
128. T.VAN DER SANDE (BEL)

MITCHELTON-SCOTT (AUS)
The Australian team is racing on Scott road bikes equipped with Shimano Durace Ace Di2 groupset, Syncros components, Dura Ace carbon wheels fitted mounted on Pirelli tubulars.
(Directeur sportif : M. White, V. Algeri, J. Dean, L. Lapage, D. McPartland, N. Stephens, M. Wilson)
131. S.YATES (GBR)
132. J.BAUER (NZL)
133. B.BOOKWALTER (USA)
134. E.CHAVES (COL)
135. L.DURBRIDGE (AUS)
136. L.HAMILTON (AUS)
137. C.JUUL JENSEN (DAN)
138. M.NIEVE (ESP)

NIPPO – VINI FANTINI (ITA)
The Italo-Japanese team is racing on De Rosa Protos equipped with Campagnolo Super Record efs 12 speeds, Campagnolo Wheels mounted on IRC tires, seller Italia saddles.
(Directeur sportif : S. Giuliani, H. Daimon, M. Manzoni, S. Fukushima)
141. M.CANOLA (ITA)
142. N.BAGIOLI (ITA)
143. D.CIMA (ITA)
144. S.HATSUYAMA (JAP)
145. J.LOBATO (ESP)
146. H.NISHIMURA (JAP)
147. G.LONARDI (ITA)
148. I.SANTAROMITA (ITA)

TEAM DIMENSION DATA (AFS)
The South-African team races on BMC road bikes equipped with Shimano Dura Ace di2 groupset, Rotor crankset, Enve carbon components, Enve Carbon wheels fitted with Vittoria tubulars and Selle Italia saddle.
(Directeur sportif : R. Aldag, B. Fernandez, A. Sans Vega et J.P. Heynderickx, R. Hammond, G. Van Oudenhove)
151. G.NIZZOLO (ITA)
152. S.DAVIES (GBR)
153. E.GASPAROTTO (ITA)
154. A.GEBREIGZABHIER (ERY)
155. R.GIBBONS (AFS)
156. B.O’CONNOR (AUS)
157. M.RENSHAW (AUS)
158. D.WYSS (SUI)

TEAM INEOS (GBR)
The British team is racing on Pinarello road bikes equipped with Shimano Dura Ace Di2, Dura Ace Carbon wheels mounted on Continental tubular tires and Fizik saddle.
(Directeur sportif : D. Cioni, S. Knaven, B. Lancaster, N. Portal, G. Rasch, M. Tosatto, X. Zandio)
161. P.SIVAKOV (RUS)
162. E.DUNBAR (IRL)
163. T.GEOGHEGAN HART (GBR)
164. S.HENAO (COL)
165. C.KNEES (ALL)
166. J.NARVAEZ (EQU)
167. S.PUCCIO (ITA)
168. I.SOSA (COL)

JUMBO-VISMA (NDL)
The Dutch team is racing on Bianci road bikes equipped with Shimano Dura Ace Di2 groupset (Blasphemy!)
(Directeur sportif : N. Verhoeven, J. Boven, L. Delahaije, A. Engels, M. Heiljboer et T. Maassen, M. Zeemman, G. Niermann)
171. P.ROGLIC (SLV)
172. K.BOUWMAN (HOL)
173. L.DE PLUS (BEL)
174. S.KUSS (USA)
175. T.LEEZER (HOL)
176. P.MARTENS (ALL)
177. A.TOLHOEK (HOL)
178. J.VAN EMDEN (HOL)

TEAM KATUSHA-ALPECIN (RUS)
The Russian team is racing on Canyon road bikes equipped with Sram Red groupset, Zipp Carbon wheels fitted with Zipp tubular tires, Selle Italia and Look pedals.
(Directeur sportif : C. Cozzi, X. Florencio, D. Konyshev, G. Mikhaïlov, D. Demol)
181. I.ZAKARIN (RUS)
182. E.BATTAGLIN (ITA)
183. J.BIERMANS (BEL)
184. M.HALLER (AUT)
185. R.HOLLENSTEIN (SUI)
186. V.KUZNETSOV (RUS)
187. D.NAVARRO (ESP)
188. D.STRAKHOV (RUS)

TEAM SUNWEB (GER)
The German team is racing on Cervelo Road bikes equipped with Shimano Di2 Dura Ace groupset, Shimano Dura Ace Carbon wheels mounted on Continental Tubular tires and Pro saddle.
(Directeur sportif : R. Kemna, M. Bennekou, S. Deckert, A. Helmantel, M. Reef, L. Roberts, D. Reuling et H. Timmermans, A. Van Dongen, A. Visbeek, H. Werner)
191. T.DUMOULIN (HOL)
192. J.BAKELANTS (BEL)
193. C.HAGA (USA)
194. C.HAMILTON (AUS)
195. J.HINDLEY (AUS)
196. S.OOMEN (HOL)
197. R.POWER (AUS)
198. L.VERVAEKE (BEL)

TREK – SEGAFREDO (USA)
The American team is racing on Trek road bikes equipped with Shimano Dura Ace Di2 groupset.
(Directeur sportif : K. Andersen, A.Baffi, D. Demol, A. Gallopin, L. Meersman et I. Basso, S. De Jongh, Y. Popovych)
201. B.MOLLEMA (HOL)
202. G.BRAMBILLA (ITA)
203. G.CICCONE (ITA)
204. W.CLARKE (AUS)
205. N.CONCI (ITA)
206. M.GOGL (AUT)
207. M.IRIZAR (ESP)
208. M.MOSCHETTI (ITA)

UAE TEAM EMIRATES (UAE)
The Emirates team is racing on Colnago road bikes equipped with Campagnolo Super Record 12 speed groupset, Campagnolo Bora Ultra carbon wheels mounted on Vittoria Tubular tires, Prologo saddle and Look pedals.
(Directeur sportif : M. Marzano, P. Mauduit, M. Scirea, S. Pedrazzini, D. Righi, B. Vicinio et M. Joxean, P. Tiralongo)
211. F.GAVIRIA (COL)
212. T.BOHLI (SUI)
213. S.CONSONNI (ITA)
214. V.CONTI (ITA)
215. M.MARCATO (ITA)
216. J.MOLANO (COL)
217. J.POLANC (SLV)
218. D.ULISSI (ITA)

Leave a Reply